The Club Championship Trophies are awarded annually at the Christmas Party to the winners of the Club Championships. There is also a small banner for each winner and one for the winner of the Handicap Trophy. The Handicaps are based on performances by club members at West Midlands orienteering events over the year. The trophies are presented at the club Christmas party in December.

2021

2021 OCTAVIAN DROOBERS CLUB CHAMPIONS
CATEGORY AGE CLASS COURSE CHAMPION HANDICAP
Boys M12 and under Yellow Max Straube-Roth Adam Landels
Junior Men M14 & M16 Light Green Rupert Powell N/A
Intermediate Men M18 & M20 Blue Luke Cherry David Knott
Open Men Any Man Brown Alastair Landels Mark Rookledge
Senior Men M40 & M45 Blue Mykyta Chubynsky N/A
Veteran Men M50 & M55 Blue Chris McCartney Tom Jeffries
Vintage Men M60 & M65 Green Stan Alexander Phil Kirk
Super Vintage Men M70 and over Short Green Peter Carey Mike Hampton
         
Girls W12 and under Yellow N/A N/A
Junior Women W14 & W16 Light Green N/A N/A
Intermediate Women W18 & W20 Green N/A N/A
Open Women Any Woman Blue Harriet Lawson Anne Straube
Senior Women W40 & W45 Green N/A N/A
Veteran Women W50 & W55 Green Liz Phillips Joanne Leigh
Vintage Women W60 & W65 Short Green Margaret Willdig Rachel Alexander
Super Vintage Women W70 and over Short Green Sheila Carey Janet Richardson

2014

OD 2014 Champions        Champion Handicap Winner
Boys  M12 and under Yellow Oliver Lunn Felix Lunn
Junior Men M14 & M16 Light Green Alfie Bullus Callum Pearman
Intermediate Men M18 & M20 Blue Joseph Kwok Guy Ross
Open Men Any Man Brown William Gardner Matevsz Podsiadly
Senior Men M40 & M45 Blue Chris McCartney Rob Smart
Veteran Men M50 & M55 Blue David Lawson Kevin Ross
Vintage Men M60 & M65 Green Richard Gardner Keith Willdig
Super Vintage Men M70 and over Short Green Peter Carey Trevor Simpson
         
Girls W12 and under Yellow Pippa Smart Tabitha Lunn
Junior Women W14 & W16 Light Green - -
Intermediate Women W18 & W20 Green - -
Open Women Any Woman Blue Harriett Lawson -
Senior Women W40 & W45 Green Lesley Ross Jo Congo
Veteran Women W50 & W55 Green Liz Phillips Jane Stew
Vintage Women W60 & W65 Short Green Sheila Carey Margaret Willdig
Super Vintage Women W70 and over Short Green Hilary Simpson Sue Bicknell

 

2013

   Age Class  Course Champion Handicap Winner
Boys M12 and under Yellow Oliver Lunn Felix Lunn
Junior Men M14 & M16 Light Green Stephen Elkington Alfie Bullus
Intermediate Men M18 & M20 Blue Daniel Kotecky -
Open Men Any Man Brown (Blue in 2013)  Harrison McCartney Ondrej Bajgar
Senior Men M40 & M45 Blue Chris McCartney Stuart Heaton
Veteran Men M50 & M55 Blue Andy Emmerson Mike Snell
Vintage Men M60 & M65 Green  Dave Marr  John Middler
Super Vintage Men M70 and over Light Green  Roger Hailey  John Wright
   Age Class  Course Champion Handicap Winner
Girls W12 and under Yellow Pippa Smart  Emily Moore
Junior Women W14 & W16 Light Green Aimee Morse Ella-Rose McCartney
Intermediate Women W18 & W20 Green  - -
Open Women Any Woman Blue Amy Sarkies -
Senior Women W40 & W45 Green Lesley Ross  Suzanne Humphries
Veteran Women W50 & W55 Green Melanie Elkington Jane Stew
Vintage Women W60 & W65 Light Green  Sheila Carey Sue Bicknell
Super Vintage Women W70 and over Light Green -  -

 

 


 

2012

   Age Class  Course Champion Handicap Winner
Boys M12 and under Yellow Alfie Bullus Marco Lewis
Junior Men M14 & M16 Light Green Stephen Elkington William Heaton
Intermediate Men M18 & M20 Blue Daniel Kotecky Oliver King
Open Men Any Man Brown  Thomas Honniball Keith Willdig
Senior Men M40 & M45 Blue  Tom Jeffries Anthony Walker
Veteran Men M50 & M55 Blue Andy Emmerson Andy Heath
Vintage Men M60 & M65 Green  Mike Hampton  Dave Marr
Super Vintage Men M70 and over Light Green  Trevor Simpson  Frank Smith
   Age Class  Course Champion Handicap Winner
Girls W12 and under Yellow  Emily Moore  -
Junior Women W14 & W16 Light Green  Rachel Emmerson Elizabeth Davies
Intermediate Women W18 & W20 Green  - -
Open Women Any Woman Blue  - -
Senior Women W40 & W45 Green Lesley Ross  Suzanne Humphries
Veteran Women W50 & W55 Green Margaret Willdig  Frances King
Vintage Women W60 & W65 Light Green  Sheila Carey  Sue Hallett
Super Vintage Women W70 and over Light Green  Hilary Simpson  -

 

 


 

2011

   Age Class  Course Champion Handicap Winner
Boys M12 and under Yellow Alfie Bullus Oliver Smith
Junior Men M14 & M16 Light Green Matt Elkington Stephen Elkington
Intermediate Men M18 & M20 Blue Ryan Wilson -
Open Men Any Man Brown Will Gardner Tom Jeffries
Senior Men M40 & M45 Blue Chris McCartney Bill Nicolson
Veteran Men M50 & M55 Blue Barry Elkington John Middler
Vintage Men M60 & M65 Green Bob Brandon Chris Dwyer
Super Vintage Men M70 and over Light Green John Wright Kim
   Age Class  Course Champion Handicap Winner
Girls W12 and under Yellow Emily Moore -
Junior Women W14 & W16 Light Green Rachel Emmerson -
Intermediate Women W18 & W20 Green Emma Kettley -
Open Women Any Woman Blue Julie Emmerson Stephanie Ellis-Gray
Senior Women W40 & W45 Green Liz Phillips -
Veteran Women W50 & W55 Green Jane Hastings Margaret Willdig
Vintage Women W60 & W65 Light Green Sheila Carey Sue Bicknell
Super Vintage Women W70 and over Light Green Hilary Simpson -

 

Alfie Bullus Marco Lewis
Stephen Elkington William Heaton
Daniel Kotecky Oliver King
Thomas Honniball Keith Willdig
Tom Jeffries Anthony Walker
Andy Emmerson Andy Heath
Mike Hampton Dave Marr
Trevor Simpson Frank Smith
   
Emily Moore -
Rachel Emmerson Elizabeth Davies
- -
- -
Lesley Ross Suzanne Humphries
Margaret Willdig Frances King
Sheila Carey Sue Hallett
Hilary Simpson -