[-] Short 2.4k

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Dan Thornewell Bournville Sch M14 16.15
2 Joel Thomas Bournville Sch M14 17.48
3 Matthew Stoddard Bournville Sch M16 18.47
4 Nick Bowler ParkRun M35 20.29
5 Emma Summers Bournville Sch W16 20.38
6 George Loewy OD M10 21.04
7 Holly Dyche IND W 21.12
8 Lacie Griffin-Warwood Bournville Sch W16 21.28
9 Kaytie Poston Bournville Sch W16 22.02
10 Alfie Bullus OD M10 23.08
11 Abigail Swift Bournville Sch W14 23.15
12 Connor Jones Bournville Sch M16 23.17
13 Ellie Atkinson Bournville Sch W14 24.01
14 Jennifer Hunt Bournville Sch W14 24.46
15 Matthew Kenyon KH8 M12 25.09
16 Emma McLaughlin Bournville Sch W16 25.24
17 Alex Efstathiades OD M12 26.10
18 Aaron Smith IND M12 29.40
19 Kieran King IND M12 29.44
20 Henry Barton Parkrun M12 29.57
21 Fridolin Betz OD M7 30.59
22 Oliver Boot IND M9 31.28
23 Geoff Mander OD M65 31.56
24 Andrew Hague IND M40 32.48
25 Richard & Rebecca Kent IND M/W10 36.02
26 Matthew Kermode OD M9 37.05
27 Lucy Lynch OD W35 45.35
Emanuel Betz OD M10 29.26 Controls 2 and 3 out of order
Henry Winser KH8 M12 24.21 Missing no.2
Alexander Hague IND M10 33.23 Missing no.5
Alice Dudley Bournville Sch W16 16.57 Missing no.11
Laura Smith Bournville Sch W16 18.52 Missing no.11
Steff Nicholls Bournville Sch W14 25.08 Missing no.11

[-] Medium 3.1k

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Paul Furness OD M55 20.39
2 Dermot Lynch OD M35 22.19
3 Suzanne Humphries OD W45 23.06
4 Dan Thornewell Bournville Sch M14 25.18 Second run
5 Steve & Sandra Boot IND M40/W45 27.14
6 Matt Stoddard Bournville Sch M16 30.21 Second run
7 Joel Thomas Bournville Sch M14 30.23 Second run
8 Ellie Atkinson Bournville Sch W14 31.09 Second run
9 Jennifer Hunt Bournville Sch W14 31.30 Second run
10 Nicolas Bullus IND M45 32.14
11 Ben James OD M14 33.51
12 Alice Dudley Bournville Sch W16 34.12 Second run
13 Laura Smith Bournville Sch W16 34.14 Second run
14 Emma Summers Bournville Sch W14 36.05 Second run
15 Emma McLaughlin Bournville Sch W16 36.10 Second run
16 Louie Boot IND M10 36.37
17 Henry Adams KH8 M12 37.24
18 Lin Page OD W55 38.15
19 Sam Hart OD M12 39.32
20 Sophie Oliver OD W12 52.39
21 Abigail Swift Bournville Sch W14 53.43 Second run
22 Lacie Griffin-Warwood Bournville Sch W16 53.45 Second run
23 Maggie Nicholls Parkrun W50 60.37
24 Susan Young Parkrun W45 112.38
Andy Feasy + 1 WCH M50 43.59 Incorrect no.1
Steff Nicholls Bournville Sch M16 55.55 Missing nos 5 - 8 (2nd run)
Kaytie Poston Bournville Sch W16 55.56 Missing nos 5 - 8 (2nd run)
Charles Morley Parkrun M75 19.45 Missing 4 - 11

[-] Long 5.3k

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Romualdas Stupelis HOC M21 30.45
2 Glenn Bloomer BAOC M35 40.34 student
3 Alan Segar OD M35 41.18
4 Mike Hampton OD M65 42.20
5 Michael Hanson-Morris OD M18 42.49
6 Steph Ellis-Gray OD W21 45.26
7 Penny Oliver OD W16 46.02
8 Bob Brandon OD M60 46.32
9 Gareth Harrison OD M40 46.59
10 Julia Bloomer BAOC W21 49.51 student
11 Jem Brown IND M50 50.29
12 Keith Willdig OD M60 51.32
13 James Baden COBOC M21 53.16
14 Amy Oliver OD W18 56.24
15 Margaret Willdig OD W55 57.20
16 Andy Plante HOC M55 59.44
17 Daniel Nolan IND M21 61.39
18 Jeremy Smith OD M45 62.09
19 Ellie Boot IND W14 66.01
20 Mike Abbott HOC M55 70.17
21 Sue Bicknell OD W65 85.31
22 Adrian Johnson IND M55 88.39

Brueton Parks – Event Report

There were lots of reasons to be happy about Brueton Parks:

  • Parkrun lent us their marquee and publicised our event
  • All the controls stayed put
  • The sun shone
  • Bournville School pupils enjoyed themselves enough to try short and then medium courses

 

Every event presents challenges and ours were:

  • Solihull Borough Council gave us an old gate lock code and we were lucky to get in and out (and even more lucky that we did not require an ambulance). How did we gain access with a car at 7.00am? How did we get out? Don’t ask!
  • 5 control posts went AWOL necessitating last minute changes

 

Very special thanks to:

  • Nick Bowler from Parkrun
  • John Bowman for taking his laptop to India
  • Liz Urquhart for her efforts to track down equipment and help with registration
  • Bob Brandon for download and collecting controls
  • Mike Hampton for map changes
  • Lin Page, Steph Ellis-Gray, Karin Kirk and Thelma Spalton for all their help with newcomers plus giving out information about Parkrun and orienteering (the marquee attracted a lot of attention!)
  • Paul, Alan and Jane for shadowing / coaching

 

Special congratulations to:

The orienteers who completed the Parkrun (Michael Hanson-Morris(pb), Jane and Alan Halliday) and the Parkrunners who orienteered (Nick Bowler, Henry Barton, Maggie Nichols, Sue Young and Charles Morley)

Sheila and Pete Carey

Save
Cookies user preferences
We use cookies to ensure you to get the best experience on our website. If you decline the use of cookies, this website may not function as expected.
Accept all
Decline all
Essential
These cookies are needed to make the website work correctly. You can not disable them.
Cookie Preferences
Accept