Octavian Droobers banner

26th July 2017 Memorial Park Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Yellow (Length 1.7km, 7 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Nicolas Family IND W40, M45, W10, M8 11.00  
2 Ruth Ash/Diana Newbury IND W50/W40 11.49  
3 Marianne/Nathalie/James IND M45/M20/M18 12.41  
4 Delahaye Family IND W12/W10/W6 15.08  
5 Jay Madan IND M12 20.24  
6 Tilly Flippance OD W8 23.40  
7 Charlotte Graham/Katherine Lowis IND W35/W50 25.58  
8 Harriet Rayner IND W16 28.09  
9 Riley Hawkes IND M14 33.03  
10 Adam Landels OD M8 34.43  
11 Jennie & Ella Devine IND W30/W10 35.57  

[-] Short (2.6 km, 14 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Luke Cherry OD M12 17.53  
2 Matt Bambrook IND M14 20.57  
3 Rohan Madan/James Moffatt IND/OD M14 22.01  
4 Finley Flippance OD M12 24.10  
5 Kieran Rose IND M10 26.47  
6 Mia Rayner IND W12 29.12  
7 Max Straube-Roth OD M8 30.49  
8 Steph Howarth OD W21 34.20  
9 Danielle Hawkes IND W30 36.03  
10 Ruben May IND M14 50.34  

[-] Medium (length 4.2 km, 22 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Oliver Flippance OD M16 25.02  
2 Anne Straube OD W40 25.41  
3 Rob Bambrook IND M40 26.43  
4 Andy Cherry OD M45 29.16  
5 Christian Roberts OD M14 29.58  
6 Liz Phillips OD W50 30.54  
7 Juliette Souland OD W45 31.21  
8 Frances Briscoe OD W21 31.36  
9 John Cherry OD M16 31.57  
10 Daniel Roth OD M45 32.06  
11 Barry McGowan HOC M70 34.02  
12 Annabel Rayner IND W18 37.58  
13 Rachel Alexander OD W60 39.14  
14 Bob Titterington LEI M75 40.43  
15 John Sherwood DEE M70 41.01  
16 Florence Lunn OD W14 41.41  
17 Kimberley Lunn OD W45 44.57  
18 Tony Duckett OD M75 58.42  
19 Daniel Huggard OD M14   MP 119 (20)
20 Jean Noonan IND W60   MP 130 (21)

[-] Score (45 Minutes, 30 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeScoreNotes
1 David Leadley OD M50 44.53 220  
2 Lucas Howarth OD M21 44.23 190  
3 Sam Leadley OD M18 44.58 190 1 control not counted
4 Alistair Landels OD M45 45.57 190 1 min over
5 Ben Rauffet COBOC M21 46.50 190 2 mins over
6 Bruce Bryant OD M60 39.31 180  
7 Stan Alexander OD   44.46 170  
8 Mike Wheeler OD M45 45.06 170 2 controls not counted, 1 min over
9 John Middler OD M65 44.23 160  
10 Rob Smart OD M45 44.29 160  
11 Lin Page OD W60 44.07 150  
12 Sue Hallett OD W70 44.53 150  
13 Bob Brandon OD M65 46.31 150 2 mins over
14 John Ward OD M70 45.03 140 1 min over
15 Robert Vickers HOC M75 45.12 140 1 min over
16 Chris Dwyer OD M65 43.40 130 3 controls not counted
17 Ashley Knott IND M18 45.00 130  
18 Ben Flippance OD M40 46.33 130 2 mins over
19 Leo Morgado OD M45 40.54 120  
20 Lesley Allen OD W55 35.00 110  

Organiser's comments:

Thanks to the 60+ competitors who took part in our first ever event last Wednesday. It was great fun planning all the courses and putting out the controls (in the fine drizzle)!
The weather brightened up, and the evening saw many competitors, both beginners and experienced orienteers race on 4 courses – Yellow, Short, Medium and a (very hard!) ascending order Score course.


Special mention goes to David Leadley, who won the Score course by quite a margin, and to Oliver Flippance, who won the Medium course without control descriptions!
Thanks to all who helped throughout the day, including Karin for assisting the beginners, Bob Brandon for his help all the way through the planning, and Pete and Sheila for their help collecting controls, getting ready for the next event in Rugby.

Michelle

compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
DancingWithEMIT.jpg
BOC2014_Relays_OD28.jpg

Search