Octavian Droobers banner

21st June 2017 Coombe Abbey Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Yellow (Length 2.3km, 15m Climb, 9 Controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Finn Flippance OD M12 16-44  
2 Tesha Richards   W10 18-14  
3 William Newton OD M10 21-15  
4 Jorge and Lisa Benito   M/W35 22-06  
5 Ben Keep/Fin Walker OD M10 23-28  
6 Adam Landels OD M7 28-15  
7 Max Straube-Roth OD M10 28-54  
8 Tilly Flippance OD W10 30-42  
9 Finn Williams-Stein OD M10 37-34  

[-] Orange (Length 2.9km, 14 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Pippa Smart OD W14 19-24  
2 David Knott OD M14 23-02  
3 John Smith OD M50 27-20  
4 Steph Howarth OD W21 30-08  
5 John Bowman OD M75 31-32  
6 Sue Hallett OD W70 31-42  
7 Octavia Wisbey OD W21 33-26  
8 Leo Morgado OD M45 33-28  
9 Lin Page OD W60 35-40  
10 MartinToms   M55 55-12  
11 Nida Siddiqui OD W21 55-41  
12 Lesley Allen OD W55 68-03  

[-] Medium (length 4.4 km, 23 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 William Gardner OD M21 19-15 4.32mins/km
2 Alistair Landels OD M45 26-41  
3 Anne Straube OD W40 31-29  
4 Jacob Oxtoby OD M14 33-18  
5 Cameron Williams-Steine OD M14 33-46  
6 Bruce Bryant OD M60 34-40  
7 Mykyta Chubynsky OD M40 34-52  
8 Liz Phillips OD W50 40-56  
9 John Middler OD M65 46-07  
10 Chris Dwyer OD M65 49-00  
11 John Ward OD M70 54-20  
12 Tim Law OD M21 55-24  
13 Vivianne Lawson OD W50 62-25  
14 Ian Kimberley OD M45 65-03  
15 Mark Evans OD M50 67-31  
16 Michelle Oxtoby OD W40 74-02  
17 Anup Das OD M35 77-11  
18 John Burrows KERNO M75 82-14  

[-] Long (Length 6.3km, 20 Controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 David Leadley OD M50 36-59  
2 David Lawson OD M50 38-04  
3 Benjamin Rauffet COBOC M21 39-36  
4 Oliver Flippance OD M16 41-43  
5 Mike Wheeler OD M45 42-51  
6 Lucas Howarth OD M21 46-42  
7 Mike Snell OD M60 52-45  
8 Richard Steel OD M50 57-26  
9 Colm Connaughton /Arij Al Soltan OD   62-26  
10 Bob Brandon OD M65 65-39  
11 Ben Flippance OD M40 69-37  

 

Organiser's Comments:

Thank you to all for braving the heat at Coombe.  Planning was limited by Summer undergrowth and storm damage in the west of the woods hence having to get length in the pasture.

Thanks to Sian, John, Sue, Mel, Karin, Mike, Mykyta, William, Liz and Bruce for all  their help.  Not sure of the exact sum of money going to help the British team but I am sure it will be gratefully received.

Richard

compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
FlyingatBOC2008.jpg
SheilaCareywinnerMiddleChamps2015.jpg

Search