Octavian Droobers banner

3rd May 2017 Borough Hill Results

Single-click on a course title to expand the results for that course. Clicking a second time will hide them. Alternatively, the printer icon to the right of this text opens a static view of the results for all courses.

[-] Yellow (length 2.8 km, 14 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Jonathan & Chloe Drake IND   59:58  

[-] Orange (length 3.6 km, 14 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Joe Quinney OD M14 27:42  
2 Jacob Watson Kenilworth Runners M15 30:05  
3 Josie Smart OD W12 32:20  
4 Daniel Huggard OD M14 36:11  
5 Sue Hallett OD W70 36:27  
6 Matthew Watson IND M45 37:08  
7 Sue Bicknell OD W70 37:27  
8 John Bowman OD M75 37:35  
9 Steve Huggard OD M50 40:50  
10 Ruth Huggard OD W43 42:29  
11 Sophie Stratton OD W14 47:36  
  Lewis Oxtoby OD M12 35:00 MP 102

[-] Green (length 4.9 km, 23 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 Richard Windsor LEI M55 41:57  
2 Liz Phillips OD W50 46:10  
3 Frances Briscoe OD W21 46:24  
4 Bruce Bryant OD M60 51:05  
5 Keith Willdig OD M65 59:08  
6 Pippa Smart OD W14 62:45  
7 Michelle Oxtoby OD W40 63:43  
8 Sergio Mur IND M45 64:33  
9 Phil May OD M65 70:08  
10 John Ward OD M70 71:21  
11 John Middler OD M65 75:30  
  Nathan Chapple OD M14 44:12 MP 104
  Jacob Oxtoby OD M14 46:33 MP 104,112
  Viv Lawson OD W50   DNF
  John Burrows OD M75   DNF

[-] Blue (length 6.1 km, 23 controls)

PositionNameClubAge ClassTimeNotes
1 William Gardner OD M21 33:49  
2 Chris McCartney OD M45 45:39  
3 Benjamin Rauffet COBOC M21 47:35  
4 Harriet Lawson OD W21 48:00  
5 Aleksandrs Ivanovs OD M35 49:07  
6 Mark Rookledge OD M50 56:07  
7 Russell Finch SWOC M50 60:26  
8 Richard Perry OD M45 60:54  
9 David Chandler OD M21 62:30  
10 Rob Smart OD M45 64:56  
11 David Oxtoby OD M45 67:19  
12 Bob Brandon OD M65 69:03  
13 Paul Quinney OD M45 83:57  
  Mike Snell OD M60 48:37 MP 173

 

Organiser's Comments:

Thanks to all who came over to Borough Hill on Wednesday for the first of the summer evening events.  It was a chilly evening for standing around but OK when running and everyone seemed to enjoy the courses.

Apologies to those on the Green and Blue courses for the misplaced control 106.  There was general agreement over where it was actually placed.  Also to anybody who would have preferred to run the green if I’d had a few more maps printed.

Huge thanks to all those who helped.  To Bruce who sent me the Condes file (and re-sent it on the morning of the JK day 1 after my laptop died suddenly with the courses 80% planned); to Ellie Chapple who calmly ran registration; to John Ward and Bob Brandon for help at the start and end, and to Mike Snell, Mark Rookledge, John Middler, David Chandler and Nathan Chapple for control collecting.  Finally thanks to Margaret and Keith Willdig for taking everything away at the end in readiness for Hartshill Hayes on 10th May.

Liam Chapple

compassmap130pxdropshadow.jpg
MBritishChamps2008.jpg
BoulderWetSide.jpg

Search